Privacy Policy

Who We Are

This privacy policy sets out how 'sellmotorbike.co.uk' uses and protects any information that you give 'sellmotorbike.co.uk' when you use this website. 'sellmotorbike.co.uk' is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 'sellmotorbike.co.uk' may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 21st, 2012. sellmotorbike.co.uk is a site operated by Carbay Ltd. (we or us). We are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 5509357.

  

Your Personal Information

We may collect the following information: name and contact information, including email address, and demographic/geographic information such as postcode.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: internal record keeping and accurate valuations. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax ormail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Sharing And Disclosing Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address on our contact details page. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will correct any information found to be incorrect. When valuing your vehicle, we may share details of your bike with other motorbike dealers across the UK. This will include make and model, mileage and condition, and will never include your personal information or the vehicle registration number.

 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

The period for which we keep your information depends on the purpose for which your information was collected, and the use to which it is put. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

  

Your Right of Access to Your Personal Information

If you want, you can always access your personal information. Just make a written request to us at the email address above clearly identifying yourself and the information you require. We may charge you £10 to cover the cost of processing your request and supplying your information to you. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the wrong people. If you tell us that we hold any inaccurate information about you, we will correct it at no charge to you.

 

Cookies

To view our Cookie Policy, please Click Here.

 

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

'sellmotorbike.co.uk' may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 21st, 2012.